Title 11 · Bankruptcy
[…] of such agreement. If the presumption is not rebutted to the satisfaction of
the court, the court may disapprove such agreement. No agreement shall be
disapproved without notice and a hearing to the debtor and creditor, and such
hearing shall be concluded before the entry of the debtor's discharge.
(2) This
subsection does not apply to reaffirmation agreements where the creditor is a
credit union, as defined in section 19(b)(1)(A)(iv) of the Federal Reserve Act.
[Rev. 5-10-05]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 USC §
525. Protection against discriminatory
treatment
(a) Except as
provided in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930, the Packers and
Stockyards Act, 1921, and section 1 of the Act entitled “An Act making
appropriations for the Department of Agriculture for the fiscal year ending
June 30, 1944, and for other purposes,” approved July 12, 1943, a governmental
unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit,
charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to,
discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to,